Florida Adult Protective Services Act
[…] Florida Adult Protective Services Act

South and Central Florida Elder, Senior and Retirement Fraud, Misrepresentation, Breach of Fiduciary Duty And Other Types of Financial Abuse Litigation, FINRA Arbitration and Probate Estate Attorney

The State of Florida has adopted a statutory framework designed to provide protections for vulnerable adults. In Florida Statute § 415.1111, the state provides a civil cause of action against individuals or entities that violate the provision of the law. Specifically, this section of the statute provides that “a vulnerable adult who has been abused, neglected, or exploited as specified in this chapter has a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, or exploitation. The action may be brought by the vulnerable adult, or that person’s guardian, by a person or organization acting on behalf of the vulnerable adult with the consent of that person or that person’s guardian, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased victim without regard to whether the cause of death resulted from the abuse, neglect, or exploitation. The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce such action and to recover actual and punitive damages for any deprivation of or infringement on the rights of a vulnerable adult. A party who prevails in any such action may be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, costs of the action, and damages. The remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with other legal and administrative remedies available to a vulnerable adult.”

Various common law remedies available to a vulnerable adult would be claims for fraud and deceit, breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duties.

The definitions of the terms used in §§415.101 – 415.113 are set forth in Florida Statute § 415.102. For example: